Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

In the course of our business in Australia, there may be circumstances where we collect personal information. Our privacy policy has been developed to ensure that such information is handled appropriately.

We are committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) in relation to all personal information we collect. This commitment is demonstrated in this policy. The Privacy Act incorporates the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). The APPs set out the way in which personal information must be treated.

Who does this privacy policy apply to:
This policy applies to any person for whom we currently hold, or may in the future collect, personal information.
This Privacy Statement applies to the Car Nut Transport website and online services.
It does not cover other aspects of the operations of Car Nut Transport.

What information does this privacy policy apply to:
In broad terms, ‘personal information’ is information or opinions relating to a particular identifiable individual.
Information or opinions are not personal information where they cannot be linked to a particular individual.

HOW DO WE MANAGE THE PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT:
We manage the personal information we collect by:
(a) providing team members training on privacy issues;
(b) implementing procedures such as providing privacy statements when dealing with a client’s personal information;
(c) regularly reviewing our privacy compliance, including privacy audits;
(d) implementing security measures to keep the personal information we collect safe, including using unique usernames and passwords on systems that can access personal information.
(e) appointing a designated privacy officer to monitor privacy compliance and be a contact for any privacy complaints and access or correction requests.

WHAT KINDS OF PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND HOLD?
We are a Vehicle Transport company and hold different information depending on the services provided to clients. Generally, the types of information that we may collect and hold include:
(a) contact information – name and address – telephone/e-mail contact details;
(b) financial information – bank account/credit card numbers and associated details as reasonably required in relation to processing payments at your request.;
(g) date and place of birth;
(h) Customer Vehicle details
(i) banking and credit card details;
(k) tax file numbers;
(l) driver’s licence and other photographic information;
(m) video or photographic footage.
(n) information otherwise required by law; and
(o) any other personal information required to perform our transport service.

HOW AND WHEN DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION:
Where reasonable and practicable, we will collect personal information directly from the individual to whom the personal information relates.
However, we have a large referral network and also collect personal information from numerous other sources. It is not possible to provide an exhaustive list of these sources, but they may include:
(a) professional advisors or agents for individuals who we act for;
(b) banks and financial institutions;
(c) government bodies;
(d) insurance companies;
(e) businesses about their employees, contractors, customers or suppliers;
(f) barristers and other solicitors;
(g) feedback surveys; and
(h) from paid search providers.

COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION:
Car Nut Transport will only collect and record personal information via this website if it is provided directly to us and is necessary for us to perform our functions or activities; for example Car Nut Transport will need to collect personal information, to send requested information, to provide a regular newsletter, or to act on feedback provided. In particular, personal information is collected in the following situations:
when you send us an email;
when you use our online services, such as completing a form electronically;
when you register as a site user or fill in an online quotation form;
when you provide feedback by email or by using the feedback form on our website.
We hold personal information:
(a) physically,
(i) on our premises; and
(ii) by third party data storage providers.
(b) electronically,
(i) through internal servers and websites and a private cloud;
(ii) on electronic storage devices.
(iii) by a third party data storage provider in Australia;
(iv) by an off-side data replication provider in Australia; and
(v) by an email filtering host.
We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information we hold is secure from any unauthorised access, misuse or disclosure. However, we do not guarantee that personal information cannot be accessed by an unauthorised person (e.g. a hacker) or that unauthorised disclosures will not occur.

FOR WHAT PURPOSES DO WE COLLECT, HOLD, USE OR DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION:
We take reasonable steps to use and disclose personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected. The personal information we collect varies depending upon the purpose of the collection and the product or service we are providing you.
Personal information may also be used or disclosed by us for secondary purposes which are within the individual’s reasonable expectations and related to the primary purpose of collection.

For example, we may use personal information for the following secondary purposes:
(a) to provide a referral.
We may disclose personal information:
(a) to other service providers or referral partners, in order to provide the service to the individual (for example, other transport companies we contract to);
(b) to Car Nut Transport Structures, our affiliate; or
(c) to third party contractors where it contracts out any financial, administrative, information technology or other services.
Otherwise, we will only disclose personal information to third parties with the relevant individual’s consent or if the disclosure is permitted by the Privacy Act.

Anonymity and the Car Nut Transport website
Other than in the circumstances described above, Car Nut Transport intends to allow people to visit its website anonymously; that is without revealing their identity.
Where people have cookies enabled, Car Nut Transport may collect some information about each site visit (see Cookies and Web beacons below). However, Car Nut Transport does not attempt to link this information to particular individual.
If you do not have cookies enabled, and you do not register on the site or send an email, there will be no record of your visit to the Car Nut Transport website.

Technical Information
We collect technical information through the usage of click stream data for statistical purposes. Cookies and Web Beacons are used to understand site usage and usability.

Click stream data
When you visit our online services, the Car Nut Transport makes a record of your visit. The following information, referred to as ‘click stream data’ in computer language, is logged by our server:

* your server address;
* your top level domain name (for example, .com, .gov, .au, .uk, .co.nz etc);
* the date and time you visited our website or completed the online transaction;
* the pages you accessed and documents you downloaded;
* the type of browser you are using; and
* the address of the referring site (that is, the previous site you visited).

All of this information is collected for statistical purposes to enable us to assess the number of visitors to the different sections of our site, determine what information is most and least used and help us make our site more useful to visitors.
We do not actively seek to identify you. However, in the unlikely event of an investigation, a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect our server’s logs.

Use of Cookies
When you visit our site, our server may generate a cookie. A cookie is a small piece of information (a text file) that a web server can place temporarily on your hard drive or web browser. It is used by your browser to identify the pages that you have visited on our site. A cookie is uniquely yours and can only be read by the server that gave it to you.

Car Nut Transport may assign a ‘unique identifier’ to a cookie so that it can tell if a visit is from a new or repeat visitor. It may also use Cookies and Click stream data to identify the pages that are viewed by the same visitors and the frequency of those visits.
Why are Cookies used?

We use cookies to understand site usage and to improve the content and usability of our sites. We do not use cookies to collect personal information. Cookies, alone, do not reveal your email address or other personal information. You choose to provide this information by, for example, registering at our site. The information you provide may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

What is a Web Beacon?
A web beacon is an often-transparent graphic image that is placed on a site (or in an email) and when used in combination with cookies, can monitor the behaviour of the user visiting the site (or sending the email). The type of information collected might include the Internet Protocol address of the computer that retrieved the image, the time the web beacon was viewed and for how long, the type of browser that retrieved the image and previously set cookie values. It does not identify you unless you have already identified yourself.

Web beacons are also known as Web bugs, pixel tags or clear GIFs.

Google Analytics and Remarketing:
Car Nut Transport website uses the Display Advertising features (Remarketing and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting) of Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”) that uses first and third party cookies that generate information about your use of the websites and how you got there amongst other things. This allows Car Nut Transport to report on demographics for understanding the Car Nut Transport site audiences and display advertisements viewed on this website as you browse third party sites on the Google Display Network using Remarketing.

If you do not wish this data to be collected with Google Analytics via the Car Nut Transport website, you can install the “Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-On” so you are not tracked into Google Analytics. By using the Car Nut Transport website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. For further information, please visit google.com/privacy.html

Security of Electronic Transmissions
We take reasonable steps to secure the information transmitted to our online services. However, the nature of electronic transmissions is such that there is the possibility that a third party may observe this information whilst it is in transit. You may prefer to provide information by telephone or paper mail or in person.

External Links
When accessing external links provided on our site, it is recommended that you read the site-owners’ privacy statement before disclosing your personal information. We do not accept responsibility for inappropriate use, collection, storage or disclosure of your personal information outside of our site.

CREDIT CARD INFORMATION
All credit card payments are processed through a secure payment gateway.
Car Nut Transport does not store any credit card information on our servers.
This website takes every precaution to protect our users’ information. When users submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and offline. Credit card information is encrypted and is protected with SSL encryption and is entered directly into our processors secure payment gateway.
We also do everything in our power to protect user-information off-line. All of our users’ information, not just the sensitive information mentioned above, is restricted in our offices.

HOW CAN A PERSON COMPLAIN ABOUT A BREACH OF PRIVACY?
If a person wishes to complain about an alleged privacy breach, they must follow the following process:

(a) The complaint must be firstly made to us in writing. We will have a reasonable time to respond to the complaint.
(b) In the unlikely event the privacy issue cannot be resolved between us and the individual, the individual may take their complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

A person can complain about a breach of privacy by contacting us using the contact details below:

Contact person: Privacy Officer
Telephone number: +61 3 9016 3821
Email address: info@carnut.com.au
Postal address: PO Box 12728 Franklin St, Melbourne VIC 8006

CHANGES TO THE POLICY
We may update, modify or remove this policy at any time without prior notice. Any changes to the privacy policy will be published on our website.
This policy was last updated in November 2015.

If you have any comments on the policy, please contact our privacy officer on the contact details mentioned above.